Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

   Resume   



EDUCATION:

1987BA Philosophy, , Seattle, WA
1978-1980Fine Art Studies, , Bellingham, WA
1979-1988Studied Studio Practices under Tom Sherwood, Bellingham, WA
TEACHING:

2006-2009, Pawleys Inlet, SC
2001-2002, Seattle, WA
1999-2003, Seattle, WA
EXHIBITIONS:

2008"Good Things Come in Small Packages: Medallic and Relief Sculpture" − , Pawleys Island, SC
"Addicted to Art" − invitational, Seattle, WA
"2008 Biannual" − , Cashiers, NC
2007 4th Annual Benefit Art Auction
"Celebration" − Opening Exhibition of the , Seattle, WA
2006"National Sculpture Society 73rd Annual Exhibition" − Fairfield, CN & , SC
"National Sculpture Society Members Exhibition" − New York, NY
2005"Sculpture" − , San Francisco, CA
Annual Curator's Auction − , Pawleys Island, SC
"West Edge Invitational" − Seattle, WA
2004"Allegory" − , San Francisco, CA
"20 Years" − , Seattle, WA
2003"Portraits: Public and Private" − , New York, NY
"Recent Work" − , Seattle, WA
2002"Annual Award Show" − , New York, NY
"Art About Agriculture" − , Corvallis, OR
"Annual Outdoor Sculpture Exhibit" − , Goldendale, WA
"71st Annual Exhibition" − , Hasting-on-the-Hudson, NY
"Angels, Cupids and Winged Creatures of Fantasy" − National Sculpture Society Gallery, New York, NY
2000"Wanderings" − , Kinsey Gallery, Seattle, WA
"Celestial View" − , Seattle, WA
"Bellevue Sculpture Exhibition 2000" − , Bellevue, WA
Annual Show − , Bellingham, WA
Twentieth Anniversary Show − , Bellingham, WA
1999"Gallery Artists" − , San Francisco, CA
"Torsos" − Simon Edwards Gallery, Yakima, WA
"Vessels" − , Seattle, WA
"NW Sculptures" − Simon Edwards Gallery, Yakima, WA
"Five Sculptors" − , San Francisco, CA
1997"Orion" − , Seattle, WA
"Figures and Interiors" − , San Francisco, CA
1996"Northwest Annual" − , Juried Show of Northwest Artists
"Sport Sculpture" − National Sculpture Society, Show in Conjunction with 1996 Olympics
"Traditions" − , Retrospective of 20th Century Realism, San Francisco, CA
"After Past" − , Seattle, WA
1995"Islands in the Stream" − , NW Sculpture exhibition, Kirkland, WA
"Northwest Poets and Artist Calendar Exhibition" − Juried Traveling Show
"National Sculpture Society: 61st Annual Exhibition" − Juried Show, New York, NY
1994"New Faces" − , Group Show, San Francisco, CA
"Figurative Sculpture" − Shidoni Contemporary Gallery, Santa Fe, NM
"Minotaur" − , Seattle, WA
1993"Scene and Unseen" − , National Juried Exhibit, Portales, NM
"Sedona Sculpture Walk" − Invitational, Sedona, AZ
"Baird Purviance Exhibit" − , Awarded “Best of Show,” Sonoma, CA
1992"Nudes" − , Bellingham, WA
"Summer Show" − Gardens of Art, Featured Artist, Bellingham, WA
19901001 Plaza Building − Featured Artist, Seattle, WA
"Bronzes" − , Seattle, WA
1988"Floral Works" − , Bellingham, WA
COMMISSIONS:

2007"Goat Cart", Bronze and Wood     t, Bellingham, WA
2006"St. Francis", Forton Relief     , Burien, WA
2006"African Elephant", Bronze     , Seattle, WA
2006"Grand Sow", Bronze     , Ames, IA
2003"Four Elements", Bronze Relief     Private Commission, Seattle, WA
2002"Music, Drama", Two Life-size Bronze     , Issaquah, WA
2002"Freedom Born", Bronze Bas Relief     Island County Courthouse, Coupeville, WA
2000"Wanderers", Bonze and Steel     , Seattle, WA
2000"Harvest Reliefs", Bronze     Bradford and Valarie Lovering, Seattle, WA
1999"It is Good", Bronze and Steel     , Seattle, WA
1997"Orion", Bronze and Steel     Kazuko and Clayton Nishimoto, Honolulu, HI
1994"Sundial", Bronze/Found Object     Jerry and Carolyn Richard, Seattle WA
1993"The Bather", Bronze     Guy Anderson, La Conner, WA
1993"Kodiak", Bronze     Anne and Wayne Gittinger, Seattle, WA
1989"Osprey", Bronze     Anne and Wayne Gittinger, Seattle, WA
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIP:
2000                   , (oldest professional sculpture organization), New York, NY
2007                   Elected Fellow of the National Sculpture Society
OTHER PROFESSIONAL HONORS:
Current               Chair of Editorial Board, "" magazine
AWARDS:

2002Springer Award, National Sculpture Society Annual Award Show, New York, NY
Elliot Liskin Memorial Award, Hudson Valley Art Association, 71st Annual Exhibition
2000Alex J Ettl Grant, National Sculpture Society, New York, New York
First prize, Fine Arts Division, HARC Foundation Grant, Los Angeles, California
1993"Walter and Michael Lantz Prize," (Top Award) Young sculptors award competition, NSS, New York, NY
"Best of Show," Baird Purviance Juried Exhibit, Sonoma Arts Guild, Sonoma, CA
PUBLICATIONS:

2009Fine Art Connoisseur, Three to Watch, ISSUE
2002Sculpture Review, Second Quarter “Hexagon”
1999It is Good, Documentary Produced by James Hupf
1995Sculpture in Bronze and Words, Episode #4 of Live Art TV, Public Access Television documentary produced by Stark Beatty and funded by the Seattle Arts Commission and SAFECO
1993Sculpture Review, Third Quarter
Artweek, October 21
1990Northwest Gallery, July/August
COLLECTION - Public / Corporate

            COLLECTION - Private

Archbishop Murphy High School, Seattle WA            Doug and Ona Canfield, Bothell, WA
Bellevue Athletic Club, Bellevue, WA            Ron Childers, Langly, WA
Brookgreen Gardens Pawleys Island, SC            John Cole, Bellingham, WA
Genzyme Corporation, Boston, MA            Mel Curtis, Seattle, WA
Hedges Cellars, Issaquah, WA            Richard Curtis, San Francisco, CA
Island County Courthouse, Coupeville, WA            Jim Cutler, Lake Oswego, OR
KMS Inc., Seattle, WA            Mark Field, Los Angeles, CA
King County Library System, Issaquah, WA            John Fikkan, Seattle, WA
Seattle University, Seattle WA            Jay Gould, Los Angeles, CA
Trilliam Corporation, Bellingham, WA            Lisa Harris and David Wendel, Seattle, WA
University of Washington Hospital, Seattle, WA            Susan Harris, Oakland, CA
            High/McClaskey, Laguna, CA
            Mr Landlands, Vienna, Austria
            Brad and Valerie Lovering, Seattle, WA
            Suzie Locke, Oakland, CA
            John McNelly, Puyallup, WA
            Dr. and Mary Lee Morris, Hewlett Bay Park, NY
            Tom O’Brian, Milton, MA
            Jerry O’Leary, Seattle, WA
            Sean O’Reilly, Seattle, WA
            John Pence, San Francisco, CA
            Jonathan Poneman, Seattle, WA
            James Queen, San Francisco, CA
            Jerry and Carolyn Richard, Seattle, WA
            George and Maryann Rolfe, Seattle, WA
            Janice Sanford, Bruce Neptune Beach, FL
            Jim Simonson, Seattle, WA
            Joe Simon, Yakima, WA
            David Skover, Seattle, WA
            Dr. Robert Stevenson, Hong Kong
            Fritz Wolff, Scottsdale, AR
            Tim Wolff, Scottsdale, AR
            Thomas Wood, Bellingham, WA
            William Wu, Vancouver, Canada
            Dr. Zuckerman, Orinda, CA